DISTRICT ORATORY CONTESTS

DIST. 1 – (Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Lawrence, Meade, Perkins,
Ziebach counties) Chair: Ken Sabers, (ksabers@rushmore.com) 1908
Butte View Dr., Sturgis, SD 57785. District Contest to be held at Sturgis
American Legion Post 33, Jan. 6, 2019, 1:00pm. Storm date, Jan. 13,
same time and place.

DIST. 2 – (Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Jackson, Jones, Mellette,
Pennington, Shannon, Todd counties) Chair: Paul Douglas, 622 Auburn
Dr, Rapid City, SD 57701. District Contest to be held at Rapid City American
Legion Post 22, 818 E. St. Patrick St., Rapid City, January 13, 2019
2:00 p.m. Storm date, January 20, 2019 7:00 p.m. same place.

DIST. 3 - (Gregory, Hand, Hughes, Hyde, Lyman, Potter, Stanley, Sully,
Tripp counties) Chair: Larry Madsen, (larry_madsen@hotmail.com) or 906
E Commercial Ave., Gettysburg, SD 57442. District Contest to be held at
the Faith Lutheran Church Christian Living Center, 714 N Grand Ave,
Pierre, SD. January 20, 2019 2:00 p.m. Storm date, January 27 same time
and place.

DIST. 4 – (Brown, Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, McPherson, Spink, Walworth
counties) Chair: Dale Strom, (dale_strom@yahoo.com) 115 N.
Kline St, Aberdeen, SD 57401. District Contest to be held at the Plymouth
Congregational United Church of Christ, 431 W Melgaard Rd, Aberdeen,
SD 57401 January 6, 2019, 4:00 p.m. Storm date, January 13th, same time
and place.

DIST. 5 – (Brookings, Clark, Codington, Day, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin, Marshall,
Roberts counties) Chair: Shelli Romeu (shelli.romeu@gmail.com)
PO Box 284, Watertown, SD 57201. District Contest will be held at Watertown
Post home, Jan. 20, 2019, 1:30 p.m. Storm date, Jan. 27, same time
and place.

DIST. 6 – (Aurora, Beadle, Brule, Buffalo, Davison, Hanson, Jerauld,
Kingsbury, Miner, Sanborn counties) Chair: Kim Thomas,
(photostoday@midstatesd.net) 112 S Merrill St Chamberlain SD 57325.
District Contest to be held at the Best Western Hotel 2000 Dakota Ave S,
Huron, SD, January 13, 2019, 2:00 p.m. Storm date, Jan 20th, same time
and place.

DIST. 7 – (Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, Moody, Union counties)
Chair: Kevin Hempel, (krhempel@gmail.com) 25793 470th Ave. Sioux
Falls, SD 57107. District Contest to be held at Humbolt American Legion
Post Home, Humbolt, SD 57035, January 13, 2019, 2:00 p.m. Storm date
January 20th same time and place.

DIST. 8 – (Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Douglas, Hutchinson, Turner,
Yankton counties) Chair: Greg Geiman, (gksn_82501@hotmail.com) 410
Stafford St Scotland, SD 57059. District Contest to be held at the Yankton
Public Library, 515 Walnut St, Yankton SD 57078, January 12, 2019,
10:00 a.m. Storm Date January 17, 2019, same time and place.

STATE ORATORY CONTEST
The top contestant from each District will compete in the State Finals on
Sunday, February 10, 2019. The contest will be held at the Holiday Inn –
Convention Center Spearfish, SD 57783 at 10:30 a.m. or at the conclusion
of the non-denominational Sunday Service adjournment of the 2019 SD
American Legion MidWinter Conference.