Department Commander

Fred Nelson of Spearfish, SD

Fred Nelson of Spearfish, SD

The American Legion, Department of South Dakota, Commander

 

Department Vice Commander

Kevin Morello | Districts 1 & 2

Kevin Morello | Districts 1 & 2

 

Department Vice Commander

Harry Boner | Districts 3,4,5,6,7 and 8

Harry Boner | Districts 3,4,5,6,7 and 8

Department Officers

Travise Flisrand State Adjutant

Travise Flisrand

Adjutant

Ed Stringer State Membership Chairman

Ed Stringer

Membership

Jim Huls NEC

Jim Huls

National Executive Committeeman

Patrick Lewellen State Chaplain

Patrick Lewellen

Chaplain

Gary Wolkow Department Finance Officer

Gary Wolkow

Finance Officer

Fred Lee State Historian

Fred Lee

Historian

Doug Harris State Americanism Officer

Doug Harris

Americanism Officer

Verle Whipple State Sergeant-at-Arms

Verle Whipple

Sergeant-at-Arms

Miranda Krumm Children and Youth Chairperson

Miranda Krumm

Children and Youth

Courtney VanZanten, Service Officer

Courtney VanZanten

Service Officer

District Commanders

David Booze, District 1 Commander

David Booze

District 1 Commander
Butte, Harding, Lawrence, Meade, Corson, Dewey, Perkins, and Ziebach

Eugene Ironshell, Jr. District 2 Commander

Eugene Ironshell, Jr.

District 2 Commander
Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Jones, Mellette, Todd, Custer, Fall River, Pennington, and Oglala Lakota

LeRoy Madsen, District 3 Commander.

LeRoy Madsen

District 3 Commander
Hughes, Hyde, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Gregory, Lyman, Tripp, and Hand

Perry Schmidt, District 4 Commander

Perry Schmidt

District 4 Commander
Brown, Campbell, Edmunds, McPherson, Walworth, Spink, and Faulk

Matt Lagerstrom, District 5 Commander

Matt Lagerstrom

District 5 Commander
Day, Grant, Marshall, Roberts, Clark, Codington, Deuel, Hamlin, and Brookings

Doug Feltman, District 6 Commander

Doug Feltman

District 6 Commander
Beadle, Kingsbury, Miner, Aurora, Brule, Buffalo, Davison, Hanson, Jerauld, and Sanborn

Rod Smith, District 7 Commander

Rod Smith

District 7 Commander
Lake, Moody, McCook, Lincoln, Union, and Minnehaha

Greg Geiman, District 8 Commander

Greg Geiman

District 8 Commander
Turner, Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Douglas, Hutchinson, and Yankton