Department Commander

Gary Wolkow of DeSmet, SD

Gary Wolkow of DeSmet, SD

The American Legion, Department of South Dakota, Commander

 

Department Vice Commander

Eugene Iron Shell | Districts 1 & 2

Eugene Iron Shell | Districts 1 & 2

 

Department Vice Commander

Doug Feltman | Districts 3,4,5,6,7 and 8

Doug Feltman| Districts 3,4,5,6,7 and 8

Department Officers

Travise Flisrand State Adjutant

Kevin Hempel

Adjutant

Ed Stringer State Membership Chairman

Travise Flisrand

Membership

Jim Huls NEC

Jim Huls

National Executive Committeeman

Denny Brenden Alternate NEC

Denny Brenden

Alternate National Executive Committeeman

Krisma DeWitt Department Finance Officer

Krisma DeWitt

Finance Officer

Fred Lee State Historian

Fred Lee

Historian

Harry Boner, State Americanism Officer

Harry Boner

Americanism Officer

Greg Geiman State Sergeant-at-Arms

Greg Geiman

Sergeant-at-Arms

Donally Kranz Children and Youth Chairperson

Donally Kranz

Children and Youth

Courtney VanZanten, Service Officer

Courtney VanZanten

Service Officer

Courtney VanZanten, Service Officer

Jay Leibel

Judge Advocate

Patrick Lewellen State Chaplain

Justin Warfel

Chaplain

District Commanders

Jon McDonald, District 1 Commander

Jon McDonald

District 1 Commander
Butte, Harding, Lawrence, Meade, Corson, Dewey, Perkins, and Ziebach

District 2 Commander

Vacant

District 2 Commander
Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Jones, Mellette, Todd, Custer, Fall River, Pennington, and Oglala Lakota

Gene Opbroek, District 3 Commander.

Gene Opbroek

District 3 Commander
Hughes, Hyde, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Gregory, Lyman, Tripp, and Hand

Bob Thomason, District 4 Commander

Bob Thomason

District 4 Commander
Brown, Campbell, Edmunds, McPherson, Walworth, Spink, and Faulk

Matt Lagerstrom, District 5 Commander

Matt Lagerstrom

District 5 Commander
Day, Grant, Marshall, Roberts, Clark, Codington, Deuel, Hamlin, and Brookings

Vilas Kurtenbach, District 6 Commander

Vilas Kurtenbach

District 6 Commander
Beadle, Kingsbury, Miner, Aurora, Brule, Buffalo, Davison, Hanson, Jerauld, and Sanborn

Patrick Mullen, District 7 Commander

Patrick Mullen

District 7 Commander
Lake, Moody, McCook, Lincoln, Union, and Minnehaha

Jennifer VanRoekel, District 8 Commander

Jennifer VanRoekel

District 8 Commander
Turner, Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Douglas, Hutchinson, and Yankton